Privacy Policy

ENTACT is committed to respecting the privacy of all users of this website.  ENTACT collects and processes personal information about you from your use of this website and through other means, such as by contacting us directly by phone or email or more generally in the course of operating our business.  ENTACT has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform current and prospective users of this website of the type of information collected by ENTACT and how we collect, use and protect such information and how you can assert your rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

How We Collect Information

ENTACT does not collect any personally identifiable information about users from the publicly available sections of this website.  Personal information is any information relating to you or that we can otherwise link to you or your household.  ENTACT may collect personal information if a user interacts with ENTACT through mail, telephone, email or other forms of electronic communication.  In these situations, collected information may include an individual’s name, email address, physical address, job title, position, telephone number and IP address.

This website uses “cookies” technology, through which certain data is sent to a user’s computer from the ENTACT web server and stored on the user’s hard drive. This data identifies the individual as a unique user when visiting this website.  This technology does not provide ENTACT with information about a user’s name, address, telephone number, email address or any other personally identifiable information.  However, ENTACT does log user IP addresses.

How We Use and Process Information

We use the personal information we collect from you on our website for communication purposes, such as, but not limited to sending you information about ENTACT.  We process your personal information collected from your use of this website for certain business reasons, including communication and marketing purposes as well as hiring activities as a result of job inquiry and application submissions.

Retention of Information

Your personal information will be retained for as long as you are one of our business contacts, or longer as required by applicable law.  Your personal information may be deleted when it is no longer relevant or when you withdraw consent, again within the parameters of applicable law. 

Security Measures and Disclosure

ENTACT implements what it believes are appropriate procedural and technical measures to secure and protect personal information on ENTACT systems, including from risks such as unauthorized access or improper use.  ENTACT does not sell or transfer personal information to affiliates or third parties for value and does not intend to do so in the future.  We will amend this Privacy Policy promptly upon any changes to this policy.

Breach Notification

Depending on the applicable law, ENTACT may be required to notify you or the appropriate authority in the event of a breach.  States that have enacted data protection laws may require different procedures in the event of a breach of your personal information, including with regard to notification to certain regulators or agencies and the data subject; in each case and in the event of such a breach to your personal information, we will follow the laws of the applicable jurisdiction.

Notwithstanding ENTACT’s efforts to protect user information, no security system is completely impenetrable, and therefore ENTACT cannot guarantee the absolute security of its databases, nor can ENTACT guarantee that user-supplied information will not be intercepted while in transit to ENTACT through electronic means.  Any transmission of information or data by you to or through this website or through other electronic means is at your sole risk.

Rights Concerning Personal Information

Your rights described in this Privacy Policy are applicable only if you reside in a jurisdiction where the provision of such rights is required by the data protection and privacy laws of the governing regulatory authority, as outlined further below.  These rights may be limited and subject to further legal requirements.

California Consumer Privacy Act, 2020

  • The right to be informed about what personal information is being processed and the rationale for the processing;
  • The right to know whether and to whom your personal information is sold or disclosed and to opt out of the sale, if applicable;
  • The right to access (i.e. view or request copies of) your personal information that is being processed;
  • The right to request that we delete your personal information under certain circumstances; and
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.


This Privacy Policy was updated in January 2020.  ENTACT reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion from time to time. ENTACT will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this website so users are aware of what information ENTACT collects, how such information is used, and under what circumstances.